Curriculum Vitae

Contact

Address
School of Mathematical Sciences,
Xiamen University
Email
hoxide@xmu.edu.cn, hoxide@gmail.com

Education

2013 Feb, Ph.D in Mathematics
National University of Singapore, Singapore
Disseration: Two topics on local theta correspondence
Advisor: Professor Chengbo Zhu
2007 Jun, B.S. in Mathematics
Soochow University, Suzhou Jiangsu China
Final Year Project Advisor: Dingbian Qian

Career History

July 2021 — present
Associate Professor, School of Mathematical Sciences, Xiamen University, China
Jan 2017 — June 2021
Special researcher (Tenure Track), School of Mathematical Sciences, Shanghai Jiaotong University, China
Mar 2016 — Dec 2016
Research Fellow, Department of Mathematics, National University of Singapore, Singapore
Sept 2014 — Feb 2016
Postdoctoral Fellow, The Institute of Mathematical Sciences, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Oct 2013 — Aug 2014
Postdoctoral Fellow, Department of Mathematics, Ben-Gurion University of the Negav, Israel
Apr 2013 — Aug 2013
Research Fellow, Department of Mathematics, National University of Singapore, Singapore

Publications and preprints

  1. Transfers of K-types on local theta lifts of characters and unitary lowest weight modules,
    (with Hung Yean Loke and U-Liang Tang), ArXiv e-prints:1207.6454,
    Israel Journal of Mathematics, Vol 201, Issue 1, pp 1-24, 20 June 2014
  2. Derived functor modules, dual pairs and U(g)K-actions, ArXiv e-prints:1310.6378, Journal of Algebra, Volume 450, pp 629–645, Mar 2016
  3. Invariants and K-spectrums of local theta lifts,
    (with Hung Yean Loke), ArXiv e-prints:1302.1031, Compositio Mathematica, Jan 2015 [Errata]
  4. Local theta correspondences between epipelagic supercuspidal representations,
    (with Hung Yean Loke and Gordan Savin), ArXiv e-prints:1501.07069, Mathematische Zeitschrift, Jun 2016
  5. Local theta correspondence between supercuspidal representations,
    (with Hung Yean Loke), ArXiv e-prints: 1512.01797, 2018, Annales Scientifiques de l’ENS (PDF) [Errata]
  6. On two questions concerning representations distinguished by the Galois involution,
    (with Maxim Gurevich and Arnab Mitra), ArXiv e-prints: 1609.03155, 2017, Forum Mathematicum
  7. Nilpotent orbits of orthogonal groups over p-adic fields, and the DeBacker parametrization (with Tobias Bernstein, Monica Nevins, Jit Wu Yap) ArXiv e-prints:1808.03593
  8. On the Notion of Metaplectic Barbasch–Vogan Duality (with Dan Barabasch, Binyong Sun and Chen-Bo Zhu) ArXiv e-prints: 2010.16089, to appear in IMRN
  9. Special unipotent representations of real classical groups: construction and unitarity (with Dan Barabasch, Binyong Sun and Chen-Bo Zhu) ArXiv e-prints: 1712.05552 (slides)
    (new version). The python code of the algorithm in the paper can be found at https://github.com/jiajunma/unipotentrepn
    (Watch the talk by Chengbo Zhu explaining the main points of the paper.)
  10. Special unipotent representations of real classical groups: counting and reduction to good parity (with Dan Barabasch, Binyong Sun and Chen-Bo Zhu) ArXiv e-print: 2205.05266
  11. Generic Hecke algebra and theta correspondence over finite fields (with Congling Qiu, Jialiang Zou), ArXiv e-print: 2208.00431 (Watch my talk)
  12. Fourier-Jacobi models of Deligne-Lusztig characters and depth zero local descent for unitary groups (with Dongwen Liu and Fang Shi), ArXiv e-print: 2208.02308, to appear in Israel J. Math.
  13. Genuine special unipotent representations of real and quaternionic spin groups (with Dan Barbasch, Binyong Sun and Chen-Bo Zhu), ArXiv e-print: 2303.03571, to appear in Progr. Math., Festschrift in honor of Toshiyuki Kobayashi.
  14. Special unipotent representations of simple linear Lie groups of type A (with Dan Barbasch, Binyong Sun and Chen-Bo Zhu), ArXiv e-print: 2304.04495 , to appear in Acta. Math. Sin.-English Ser.
  15. A classification of minimal highest weight modules (with Zhanqiang Bai, Wei Xiao, and Xun Xie), ArXiv e-print: 1909.00914
  16. A combinatorial characterization of the annihilator varieties of highest weight modules for classical Lie algebras (with Zhanqiang Bai, and Yutong Wang), ArXiv e-print: 2304.03475

Talks

  1. Lean and Coxeter groups
    May 27, 2023 at SJTU, 数学快闪沙龙.
  2. Local theta correspondence between supercuspidal representations
    Jul 23 2014 at NUS, Sep 05 2014 at IMS CUHK, July 26 2015 at Zhejiang University,
    April 22 2015 at NUS, May 08 2015 at HKUST, Dec 25 2015 at Kyoto University
  3. Theta correspondences and representations of classical groups
    Oct 09, 2014, School of Mathematical Science, Suzhou University, China
  4. Explicit local theta correspondences between (epipelagic) supercuspidal representations
    May 28 2014, Algebraic Geometry and Number Theory Seminar, Ben Gurion University, Israel
  5. Associated varieties and associated cycles of local theta lifts
    Feb 26 2014, Faculty of Mathematics and Computer Science, The Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel
  6. Theta lifts of one-dimensional representations
    Dec 05 2012, Symposium on Representation Theory 2012, Kagoshima, Japan
  7. Derived functor modules, dual pairs and [klatex]U(\mathfrak{g})^K[/klatex]-actions
    Jan 28 2011 at Workshop on Geometry and Representation Theory IMS NUS,
    Mar 15 2012 at Conference on Branching Laws IMS NUS

Conferences participated

  1. July 26-31, 2015, Workshop on Automorphic Forms, Geometry and Representation Theory, Zhejiang University, Hangzhou, China
  2. June 1-5, 2015, Representation Theory, Number Theory and Invariant Theory In honor of Professor Roger Howe on the occasion of his 70th birthday, Yale University, US
  3. April 20-22, 2015, Representation Theory and Number Theory Workshop, NUS, Singapore
  4. Aug 15-29,2014, Multiplicity problems in harmonic analysis (2), Hausdorff Research Institute for Mathematics, Bonn, Germany
  5. Jul 21-23,2014, Workshop on Representation Theory, National University of Singapore, Singapore
  6. Jun 18-27,2014, The Gan-Gross-Prasad conjectures, Paris, France
  7. Mar 16-21,2014, Toward the Proof of the Geometric Langlands Conjecture, Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel
  8. Jul 1-13,2013, Workshop on Unitary Representations of Real Reductive Groups; Conference on Representation Theory of Reductive Groups, University of Utah, US
  9. Jan 4-9,2013, Algebraic Groups and Representation Theory, A Conference in Memory of Tonny A. Springer, Hongkong, China
  10. Dec 4-7,2012, Symposium on Representation Theory 2012, Kagoshima, Japan
  11. Jun 3-9,2012, International summer school and workshop on representation theory and harmonic analysis, Nankai University, Tianjin, China
  12. Mar 11-31,2012, Branching Laws, Institute for Mathematical Sciences, NUS, Singapore
  13. Jan 3-11,2012, International Colloquium on Automorphic Representations and L-Functions, Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, Mumbai, India
  14. Aug 13-19,2011, The 4th ILJU School of Mathematics: Theta Festival, POSTECH, Pohang, South Korea
  15. Jun 6-10,2011, International summer school and workshop on representation theory and harmonic analysis, Nankai University, Tianjin, China
  16. Jun 8-12,2010, International summer school and workshop on representation theory and harmonic analysis, Nankai University, Tianjin, China
  17. Jun 9-13,2008, International summer school and workshop on representation theory and harmonic analysis, Nankai University, Tianjin, China